Projects

The innovative projects presented at the Endeavour Engineering & IT Exhibition tackle industry problems, improve processes and have significant commercial applications. They are developed over a year by our students in collaboration with industry, government, the community sector and different departments within the university.

2017 projects

Details of design projects exhibited at the 2017 Endeavour Engineering and IT Exhibition:

Download: Program and all projects [PDF]

Download: Biomedical Engineering Projects [PDF]

Download: Chemical Engineering Projects [PDF]

Download: Computing and Information Systems  Projects [PDF]

Download: Electrical and Electronic Engineering Projects [PDF]

Download: Infrastructure Engineering Projects [PDF]

Download: Mechanical Engineering Projects [PDF]

Download: Mechatronic Engineering Projects [PDF]

Industry Awards Winners

View a photo gallery of the 2017 Awards Night

The 2017 Endeavour Wade Institute Entrepreneurship Award

  • Pressure injury early detection device (John Negropontis, Laura Dooley, Ajit Ravindran, Will Yang, Hiranya Perera, Martin Thompson)
  • Live emergency personnel tracking [LEPT] (Hanson Wong, Conor Langan, Dhanuka Nanayakkara)

2017 Endeavour Research, Innovation and Commercialisation Prize

  • First Prize: Pressure injury early detection device (John Negropontis, Laura Dooley, Ajit Ravindran, Will Yang, Hiranya Perera, Martin Thompson)
  • Merit Prize: Live emergency personnel tracking [LEPT] (Hanson Wong, Conor Langan, Dhanuka Nanayakkara)
  • Merit Prize: Respiratory rate monitoring in non-intubated patients (Reagan Susanto, Megan Castle, Jason Chiang, Hannah Merrigan, Lee Gibson)

IEEE Award for Technical Innovation and Engineering Achievement

  • Live emergency personnel tracking [LEPT] (Hanson Wong, Conor Langan, Dhanuka Nanayakkara)

The IMarEST Endeavour Award

  • Self-levelling hydrofoil sailing boat (Callum Castles, Nikhildev Mulakkal, Tam Hong, Yuliang Liu)

Departmental Awards Winners

  • Biomedical Engineering: Nanoengineering metal-phenolic particles for pulmonary drug delivery (Jingqu Chen, Yizhe Cheng)
  • Chemical Engineering: Unplugging the mystery of blood clots (Dylan Potgieter)
  • Computing and Information Systems: Allogator (Bishal Sapkota, Robert John Malcolm Holt, Shuang Qiu, Hangfan Li, Leon Friedrich Drygala, Feifan Zhang, Jincheng Shi, Boyang Xing, Angus Huang, Shiyu Jin)
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering: Live emergency personnel tracking [LEPT] (Hanson Wong, Conor Langan, Dhanuka Nanayakkara)
  • Infrastructure Engineering: Value stream mapping for offsite prefabricated construction (Hao Feng Lim, Osmar Rodrigues de Oliveira, Lin Cheng Zhang Xu, Matthew Lei Zhang)
  • Mechanical Engineering: FREO2 Aqua (Kevin Rassool, Katrina Bigelow, Drishtant Kapur, Andy Fu, Shahed Mahmood Syed)
  • Mechatronic Engineering: Autonomous power line monitoring UAV (David Mann, Elena Vella, Rowan Skewes)
  • Road to Endeavour social media prize: FREO2 Aqua (Kevin Rassool, Katrina Bigelow, Drishtant Kapur, Andy Fu, Shahed Mahmood Syed)