Meet our Award Winners

The Endeavour Awards Night recognises the hard work of our students and celebrates their projects. Winning projects are recognised with department awards, industry-sponsored awards and the People's Choice Award.

Congratulations to all our students groups who participated in the Endeavour Exhibition. Thank you to all of our industry partners for working with our students and attending on the awards night.

Meet the semester 2, 2022 winners:

Discipline Awards

Biomedical Engineering:

Discipline award:

Using Haptic Tablet Feedback for Retinal Implants

Team members:

  • Nicholas Winterling
  • Uriah Khambatta

Merit awards:

  • Glenohumeral Joint Function in the Rotator Cuff Deficient Shoulder, Sarah Blackman and Ashen Fernando
  • Mechanical Testing of a Temporo mandibular Joint Prostheses, Thomas Foley, Jack Egan, Nikita Fernandes.

Computing and Information Systems

Discipline award:

Audit of Physical Equipment Compliance

Team members:

  • Haoxin Li
  • Christopher (Chris) Byrnes
  • Daniel (Dan) Blain
  • Edward Bond
  • Gonzalo (Gonz) Molina
  • Jiashuai (Peter) Yu
  • Qinyuan (Liya) Su
  • Sayyaf Waseem
  • Xiaofeng (Chase) Yin
  • Yichen Jiao

Merit awards:

  • Distanced Hybrid Board Game, Yifei Wang, Mingyue Gu, Yuxuan Sun.

Electrical and Electronic Engineering:

Discipline award:

Unobtrusive Blood Pressure Monitoring Using Wearable Devices

Team members:

  • Jiawei Ye
  • Jiazheng Li
  • Zijun Zhou

Merit awards:

  • Micro-Scale Wind Turbine Control, Shaan Dube, Aidan Taylor, Ben Howden
  • Control of Vehicle Platoons,  Daniel Ryan, Ke Zhong
  • Modular Computer Numerical Control Systems for Immunology and General Medical Research Automation,  Alex Williams, Craig Coburn, Emma Gross.

Infrastructure Engineering:

Discipline award:

Fast Construction of Built Facilities for Flood Disaster Relief (1)

Team members:

  • Patrick Butler
  • Lachlan Lawrence
  • Emily Moss
  • Joshua Campbell

Merit awards:

    • Earthquake-Resistant Residential House Analysis Considering Masonry Walls as Earthquake-Resisting Structural Elements, Nizar Fauzan Makkajareng, Ignatia Averina Chita Nirmala, Shreyash Mulkalwar
    • Telstra's Long-Term Evolution (LTE) Internet of Things (IoT) Technology in Australian Made Soil Sensors for Affordable Precision Agriculture, Yunfei Hu, Yuyang, Guo, Jiacheng Lu
    • Mitigation of Carbon Dioxide by Further Enhanced Sequestration in Concrete, Fernando Coronel, Gio Olivar, Nathaniel Macris
    • Overcoming Challenges in UAV Thermal Imaging for Victorian Ag Industry, Hayden Yu, Xinyi Li, Osman Qureshy, Ni Liu.

Mechanical Engineering:

Discipline award:

Altitude Control Mechanism for High Power Rocketry

Team members:

  • Josh Allchin
  • Kian Pardoe-Collins
  • Evano Benjamin

Merit awards:

  • Impacts of Siloxane Impurities in Biogas for End-Use Appliances,  Kha Meng Ng, Aravind Sreekumar
  • Investigation of Contemporary Wheel Unloading Profiles for Victorian Rail Operations, Thérèse Guerrera and Rachel Power
  • Manually-Powered Washing Machine for Vanuatu, Campbell Linden, James Hicks, Joseph Tierney, Joshua Williams

Mechatronics Engineering:

Discipline award:

Board games for Distanced Play

Team members:

  • Thomas Bennett
  • Zikang Luo

Merit award:

Rover: Coordinator and Integration,  Apurv Mishra, Alisha Collenette, Katherine Roem.

People's Choice Award

1st: Team Acudent, Liam Murray, Aaron Binns, Anna Dai, Ashwin Ho, Ivy Weng.

Runner up: Improved Blood Collection System for Better Patient Outcomes, Frances Ryan and Jessica Sue Lyn Fong

Industry awards

Airwallex Award for Customer-Centric Technology

Team Acudent

Team members:

  • Liam Murray
  • Aaron Binns
  • Anna Dai
  • Ashwin Ho
  • Ivy Weng

Airwallex Enhancing the Australian Economy through Innovation Award

The Helping Hand

Team members:

  • Robert Tran
  • Julian  Bianco
  • Shehan Wisidagama
  • Mark Perrott
  • Maggie Lam

Airwallex Award for Enhancing Social Impact through Innovation Award

Noodles Medical: at home treatment of chronic pelvic pain

Team members:

  • Christopher Ong
  • Cindy  Hidajat
  • Rochelle De Silva
  • Simone Di-Bisceglie
  • Robert Jenny

Boeing Endeavour Award

Altitude Control Mechanism for High Power Rocketry

Team members:

  • Josh Allchin
  • Kian Pardoe-Collins
  • Evano Benjamin

Endeavour Research, Innovation and Commercialisation Award

Stonevac

Team members:

  • Nirav Pal
  • Loukas Tsigaras
  • Dheeghayu (Praveen) Kusaladarma
  • Ryan Kimball
  • Si Yeaw

IMarEST Endeavour Award

Eco Engineering of Revetments

Team members:

  • Nyree Campion
  • Eloise Cater
  • Laura Solly

QinetiQ Endeavour Award

Improved Blood Collection System for Better Patient Outcomes

Team members:

  • Frances Ryan
  • Jessica Sue Lyn Fong

SEMBA 2003 Award

The Helping Hand

Team members:

  • Robert Tran
  • Julian Bianco
  • Shehan Wisidagama
  • Mark Perrott
  • Maggie Lam

Stephen Ho Innovation Award

1st place: Team Acudent

2nd place: Noodles Medical: at home treatment of chronic pelvic pain

Telstra Digital Innovation Award

Noodles Medical: at home treatment of chronic pelvic pain

Team members:

  • Christopher Ong
  • Cindy  Hidajat
  • Rochelle De Silva
  • Simone Di-Bisceglie
  • Robert Jenny

Telstra Customer and Community Impact Award

Team AcuDent

Team members:

  • Liam Murray
  • Aaron Binns
  • Anna Dai
  • Ashwin Ho
  • Ivy Weng

Telstra Excellence in Learning and Application Award

Improved Blood Collection System for Better Patient Outcomes

Team members:

  • Frances Ryan
  • Jessica Sue Lyn Fong

Road to Endeavour:

1st: Noodles Medical: at home treatment of chronic pelvic pain

Team members:

  • Christopher Ong
  • Cindy  Hidajat
  • Rochelle De Silva
  • Simone Di-Bisceglie
  • Robert Jenny

2nd: Team AcuDent

Team members:

  • Liam Murray
  • Aaron Binns
  • Anna Dai
  • Ashwin Ho
  • Ivy Weng

3rd: Reliability Assessment of Future Timber Buildings

Team members:

  • Zoe  Lin
  • Zainab Sayeda
  • Charity Yeboah
  • Ananya Upadhya