Past exhibitions

The innovative projects presented at the Endeavour Engineering & IT Exhibition tackle industry problems, improve processes and have significant commercial applications. They are developed over a year by our students in collaboration with industry, government, the community sector and different departments within the university.

2018 projects

Details of design projects exhibited at the 2018 Endeavour Engineering and IT Exhibition:

Download: Program and all projects [PDF]

2018 photo gallery

2018 industry awards winners

Endeavour Wade Institute Entrepreneurship Award

Sepsid: a smart risk forecasting system for sepsis development in healthcare (Ashley James, Matthew Lowe, Carmen Verdeyen, Yifan Zhang)

Improving the accuracy of respiratory support treatments for premature infants (Edward Buijs, Seetal Erramilli, Lorinda Hartley, Alan Haszard, Amy Yu)

Endeavour Research, Innovation and Commercialisation Prize

Sepsid: a smart risk forecasting system for sepsis development in healthcare (Ashley James, Matthew Lowe, Carmen Verdeyen, Yifan Zhang)

Imbue Capital Award

Predicting agitation in dementia patients (Andrew Bauer, Johnny Le, Sugan Ramasamy, Jessica Tran, Justin Villasin)

IEEE Award for Technical Innovation and Engineering Achievement

Window washing drone (Edward James, Mathew Knight, Matthew Walker)

The IMarEST Endeavour Award

Underwater 3d scanner (Akshay Kumar, Shivang Khandelwal, Martin Lee, Vishwesh Sridhar)

Best project awards

Biomedical Engineering

Best project award: Mapping iron in the brain (Chengchuan Wu, Yicheng Zhang)

Merit prize: Improving articular cartilage outcomes with 3d printing and tissue engineering (Lanyita Lu, Peilin Tian)

Merit prize: Effect of crosslink density and stiffness on the chondrogenesis of MSCS in hydrogels (Xin Li, Yifan Zhang)

Computing and Information Systems

Best project award: Artificial intelligence visualisation (Chong Hin Chau, Gang Chen, Yi Ding, Hugh Edwards, Sai Hou, Grace Johnson, Mohammed Sharukh Syed, Haoyuan Tang, Yue Wu, Ye Yan, Sunmuyu Zhan)

Merit prize: Motivational modeller (Evan Cranney, Shuyuan Dang, Sicheng Liu, Jiacheng Sun, Chun Tao, Xinda Yu, Alison Wang, Mingyang Zhang, Ruijing Zhang, Feng Zhao, Xuelin Zhao)

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Best project award: Window washing drone (Edward James, Mathew Knight, Matthew Walker)

Merit prize: Determining maturity of watermelon fruit using non-destructive methods (Christopher Jury, Ranjaka De Mel, Daniel Schulz)

Merit prize: Airpatcher: module for wireless updates (Ivan Dang, Duy To Nguyen, Jack Zheng)

Merit prize: Performing control with encrypted signals (Kevin Ngo, Channa Dias Perera, Julian Tran)

Merit prize: Autonomous drones for disaster management (Caleb Ballinger, Justin Lont, Andrew Regan)

Merit prize: Drone-based sensors for power and gas infrastructure monitoring (Didi Chi, Hongyi Guo, Yi Han)

Infrastructure Engineering

Best project award: Geothermal performances of energy screw piles in series (Lawrence Hanson, Benjamin Robertson)

Merit prize: Permeable pavement design incorporating recycled tyre (Yusef Balkis, Yanhan Liu)

Mechanical Engineering

Best project award: De-orbiting small satellites for natural disaster response (DESSNDR) (Devon Arganaraz, Kapil Kumar, Byung yeon Mun)

Merit prize: MUR integration (Ryan Carter, Sai Fairchild, Ambar Srivastava, Tony Zhang)

Mechatronic Engineering

Best project award: Surgical robot utilising local magnetic actuation (David Marcuson, Rhys Musgrave-Evans, Yudi Ren, Tianhao Wang)

Merit prize: Autonomous aerial deployment of a sensor network for disaster relief (Declan Burke, Beau Colley-Allerton, Cameron McNeil, John Reading)

Merit prize: Rowing sensor system (Lachlan Wright)

Road to Endeavour social media prize

First prize: Improving the functionality of 3d printed prosthetic hands (Matt Collinson, Michael Naughtin)

Second prize: Incora: a non-invasive method to measure pressure inside the head (Laura Gabriela Castro Peña, Eric Zunliang Liew, Kulaghan Kumaradevan, Rowan Seeley, Chandra Yerrappa)

Third Prize: Window washing drone (Edward James, Mathew Knight, Matthew Walker)

People’s Choice Award

Winner: Nurse allocation system for intensive care unit (Saksham Agrawal, David Barrell, Weixu Chen, Haris Rafique Khan, Qianglin Kong, Jianbo Ma, Hao Mai, Arwinder Singh, Zhenting Wu, Yang Xiong, Sirui Yan)

Merit prize: Window washing drone (Edward James, Mathew Knight, Matthew Walker)

Merit prize: De-orbiting small satellites for natural disaster response (DESSNDR) (Devon Arganaraz, Kapil Kumar, Byung Yeon Mun)

View the 2017 award winners